Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction
This Privacy and Cookies Policy sets out the privacy policy of Layer Draw Limited, Company Number 4973422 (England) whose registered address is at 1 Bromley Lane, Chislehurst, BR7 6LH, who controls this website. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act, the data controller is Layer Draw Limited.
Layer Draw is committed to protecting the privacy of its users and the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe to you how Layer Draw will use personal information about you that is submitted to Layer Draw.
By providing your personal information to Layer Draw, you consent to the collection and use of it and any other information provided to Layer Draw in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If at any time you wish to change the uses of your personal information to which you have consented, please contact us at security@mdmm.co.uk
Layer Draw may revise this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an update on its website(s). Please ensure that you check this website and any other Layer Draw website(s) you use from time to time to review the then current Privacy Policy and to update your preferences. This Privacy and Cookies Policy was last updated in May 2012.
Collection of Personal Information
The types of personal information collected and stored by Layer Draw might include your name, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details (to the extent permitted by the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation (“the DPA”).
Layer Draw (or any of its sub-contractors) may collect personal information about you in the following ways:
any data which you provide when you complete and submit an application to Layer Draw to register on its website(s) or receive email alerts or other communications from Layer Draw;
any data that you provide via postings to forums and blogs and any other posting that you make to a Layer Draw website (in such circumstances the information posted by you will, of course, also be available to users of the website throughout the world);
during any transaction with us; and
any other data which you provide to Layer Draw when you enquire about our activities, email, telephone or write to us or otherwise provide us with personal information.
Layer Draw (or any of its sub-contractors) may also receive information about you from third parties, for example a friend who wants to tell you about one of our websites.
Storage and retention of your information
Layer Draw will keep your information on a secure server. The technology that Layer Draw uses and the security policies which Layer Draw has implemented are intended to safeguard your information from unauthorised access and improper use.
Layer Draw will keep your information (to the extent permitted by the DPA) to enable Layer Draw to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.
Use of Your Information
Layer Draw may use your personal information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) for the following purposes:
administering your website account(s) and otherwise in connection with any service for which you have provided your information, including any email alerts, transactions with us and competitions and promotions that you take part in;
responding to any enquiry you make;
subject to your consent, sending you newsletters and/or alerts and information regarding Layer Draw’s or any third party’s future services (in all formats to which you have consented eg post, email, text); and
for generating aggregated statistics about users, traffic patterns etc of the Layer Draw website(s) and other services and developing Layer Draw’s marketing plans.
Layer Draw may also disclose your information (subject in each case to the requirements of the DPA) as follows:
if you have given your consent for Layer Draw to do so, to other selected organisations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone and/or email;
to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents appointed by Layer Draw to perform the above functions on its behalf and in accordance with its instructions;
to third parties selected by Layer Draw as part of aggregated and anonymised statistics about users, traffic patterns etc of the Layer Draw website(s);
to such individuals and/or bodies as necessary to ensure Layer Draw’s compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request;
(where you post material that does or may constitute a criminal offence, breach the rights of a third party, give rise to a civil action or breach the Terms & Conditions of the applicable website and as otherwise necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of Layer Draw and its customers), to any relevant authority or third party requiring Layer Draw to disclose the identity of or locate anyone posting such material on an Layer Draw website; and
to any individual making a subject information request to Layer Draw.
In the event that Layer Draw (or a relevant part of Layer Draw) is acquired by or merges with another company, your personal information may be passed to the purchasing/merging company amongst the transferred business assets. This will enable your relationship to continue with the relevant Layer Draw business despite the change of ownership. Your personal information may also be passed (on a confidential basis) to companies with whom Layer Draw is negotiating such a sale/merger as part of the verification exercise carried out on Layer Draw by the third party.
In processing your information in accordance with the above, Layer Draw may (to the extent permitted by the DPA) send it outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Layer Draw will take all reasonable steps to ensure that in such circumstances your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy but your attention is drawn to the fact that the laws of countries outside the EEA may provide lesser protection to your information than the UK. When you submit your personal information to Layer Draw you consent to the transfer of your information outside the EEA unless you specifically indicate otherwise.
Cookies

When you visit a Layer Draw website(s), Layer Draw uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you’re use of the website. A number of cookies Layer Draw use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

Layer Draw use cookies to:
create a specific log-in session for a visitor to a Layer Draw website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;
recognise when a visitor to a Layer Draw website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;
customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;
store your product selections to the shopping basket;
collect statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) so that we can improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors; and
Gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the Layer Draw website(s) that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.layerdraw..com or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.

Are You Looking for an Appointment?

Drop some text for a meeting or send an email, you can simply fill the form by clicking the buttons below and let us get in touch with you.